Planning Commission
Montgomery Awards Program                                        County Home          Planning Commission
Montgomery County Pennsylvania

Summary of Awards By Year
Summary - Oldest to latest    |  printer graphic  Print this page  |  Home

2018
Andorra Creek Floodplain RestorationWhitemarsh  (Environmental Stewardship Award)
Centre Square CommonsWhitpain  (Montgomery Award)
Cheltenham Elementary SchoolCheltenham  (Montgomery Award)
Hallowell Elementary SchoolHorsham  (Montgomery Award)
Lions Gate at Penn State AbingtonAbington  (Montgomery Award)
Upper Pottsgrove Township Open Space & Recreation BoardUpper Pottsgrove  (Planning Advocate Award)

2017
Abington Township Environmental Advisory CouncilAbington  (Environmental Stewardship Award)
Bryn Mawr VillageLower Merion  (Montgomery Award)
Crossways Bridge & TrailLower Gwynedd  (Montgomery Award)
Crossways Bridge & TrailWhitpain  (Montgomery Award)
Lansdale Municipal ComplexLansdale  (Montgomery Award)
Perkiomen SchoolPennsburg  (Montgomery Award)
Thompson Lexus Willow GroveUpper Moreland  (Environmental Stewardship Award)

2016
Einstein Medical Center MontgomeryEast Norriton  (Montgomery Award)
Narberth PlaceNarberth  (Montgomery Award)
Reliance CrossingSouderton  (Montgomery Award)
Sustainability and Innovation Hub of Montgomery County Community CollegePottstown  (Montgomery Award)
The Courts at Spring Mill StationWhitemarsh  (Montgomery Award)

2015
Cold Point VillagePlymouth  (Montgomery Award)
Dixon Meadow PreserveWhitemarsh  (Montgomery Award)
Lankenau Medical CenterLower Merion  (Montgomery Award)

2014
Beaumont House RestorationLower Gwynedd  (Montgomery Award)
Fort Washington Office Park Resilient InfrastructureUpper Dublin  (Montgomery Award)
Towamencin Town Square Phase ITowamencin  (Montgomery Award)

2013
Ambler Boiler HouseAmbler  (Montgomery Award)
Arbor HeightsNorristown  (Montgomery Award)
ArborcrestWhitpain  (Montgomery Award)
Mosaic Community GardenPottstown  (Montgomery Award)
Whitehall TownhousesLower Merion  (Montgomery Award)

2012
Cannon SquareLansdale  (Montgomery Award for Revitalization)
Cold Point ManorWhitemarsh  (Montgomery Award for Land Development Award)
Cynwyd Heritage TrailLower Merion  (Montgomery Award for Land Development)
Germantown Academy Phase 1Whitemarsh  (Montgomery Award for Land Development)
Glenside Commercial District Streetscape EnhancementsCheltenham  (Montgomery Award for Revitalization)

2011
East Greenville Borough Streetscape and Grand Theater RestorationEast Greenville  (Montgomery Award for Revitalization)
Horticulture Center of the Morris Arboretum Phase 1Springfield  (Montgomery Award for Land Development)
North Wales Library Relocation and ExpansionNorth Wales  (Montgomery Award for Revitalization)
SKF USA INC. Corporate HeadquartersTowamencin  (Montgomery Award for Land Development)

2010
125 East Elm StreetConshohocken  (Montgomery Award for Land Development)
Colorcon Global Headquarters and Technology CenterLower Salford  (Montgomery Award for Land Development)
Hatboro LoftsHatboro  (Montgomery Award for Revitalization)
Historic Souderton DowntownSouderton  (Montgomery Award for Revitalization)
St. Luke's Upper Perkiomen Outpatient CenterUpper Hanover  (Montgomery Award for Land Development)

2009
Ardmore CrossingLower Merion  (Montgomery Award for Revitalization)
Fine Arts Center of Montgomery County Community CollegeWhitpain  (Montgomery Award for Land Development)
The Haverford SchoolLower Merion  (Montgomery Award for Land Development)
The Village at West Main and Turbo LoftsLansdale  (Montgomery Award for Revitalization)
WoodmontLower Moreland  (Montgomery Award for Land Development)

2008
CVS Pharmacy and Audubon InnLower Providence  (Montgomery Award for Land Development)
Fort Washington Train StationWhitemarsh  (Montgomery Award for Land Development)
Pottstown Pedestrian Underpass and College Building Adaptive ReusePottstown  (Montgomery Award for Revitalization)
Stony Creek ParkLansdale  (Montgomery Award for Land Development)
The Marketplace at Telford StationTelford  (Montgomery Award for Revitalization)

2007
Ambler Main Street Cultural and Entertainment InitiativesAmbler  (Montgomery Award for Revitalization)
Harriton FarmLower Merion  (Montgomery Award for Land Development)
Jarrett Nature CenterHorsham  (Montgomery Award for Land Development)
Station Square Apartment Homes & ShopsLansdale  (Montgomery Award for Land Development)
Station Square Apartment Homes & ShopsUpper Gwynedd  (Montgomery Award for Land Development)
The PavilionLansdale  (Montgomery Award for Revitalization)

2005
Expansion at Suburban SquareLower Merion  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Meitner Family PropertyWhitpain  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
RiverCrest Golf Club & PreserveUpper Providence  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Schuylkill Canal Lock 60 RestorationUpper Providence  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)

2004
Designers Furniture & InteriorsNorristown  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Normandy FarmWhitpain  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Plymouth Meeting Friends SchoolPlymouth  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Pottstown Town CenterPottstown  (Outstanding Land Development Award)

2003
Jenkintown Town SquareJenkintown  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Lower Salford Township and Hammersmyth FarmsLower Salford  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Villas at Red HillRed Hill  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Wyeth Worldwide Headquarters (Phase 2)Upper Providence  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)

2002
Cambridge ReserveFranconia  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Downtown Narberth Parking Lot RevitalizationNarberth  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Fischer's Park EnhancementsTowamencin  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Sanatoga Village DistrictLower Pottsgrove  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)

2001
Musser Scout Reservation, Camp GarrisonMarlborough  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Penn Oak ManorLower Salford  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
River Park I & IIWhitemarsh  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Towamencin Township Municipal CenterTowamencin  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)

2000
Lansdale Transportation Center and Railroad PlazaLansdale  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
The Rittenhouse and Rittenhouse Pine CenterNorristown  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Upper Dublin School District Administration CenterUpper Dublin  (Outstanding Land Development Award)

1999
The Albrecht SiteNarberth  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
The Hamlet and Waterford GreeneLimerick  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Trinity Evangelical Lutheran ChurchLansdale  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Upper Providence Township Road ImprovementsUpper Providence  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)

1998
Gerloff Road BridgeLower Frederick  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Gladwyne Montessori School PlaygroundLower Merion  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
GPH Realty CompanyHorsham  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Keswick Commercial DistrictAbington  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Lions Gate Phase 1Franconia  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)

1997
BeechwoodLower Salford  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Jacobs WoodsTowamencin  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
SEI Corporate Headquarters (Phase 1)Upper Providence  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Talamore at Oak TerraceHorsham  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Wooded PondLower Gwynedd  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)

1996
Lower Providence Township Municipal ComplexLower Providence  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
SmithKline Beecham Clinical Laboratories Corporate HeadquartersUpper Providence  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Sunrise of Blue BellWhitpain  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Towamencin Shopping VillageTowamencin  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)

1995
Norristown Borough Facade Improvement ProgramNorristown  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Park-Sci PlaygroundUpper Gwynedd  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Samuel Carpenter ParkHorsham  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Wissahickon Valley Watershed Habitat Enhancement ProgramLower Gwynedd  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Wissahickon Valley Watershed Habitat Enhancement ProgramWhitemarsh  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)

1994
Lower Merion Open Space Preservation DistrictLower Merion  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
PineCrest Golf Club & Residential CommunityMontgomery  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Pottstown Riverfront ParkPottstown  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Whitpain FarmWhitpain  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)

1993
Commonwealth National Country ClubHorsham  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Glen ArborUpper Merion  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Rhone-Poulenc RorerUpper Providence  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Walnut Square ParkNorth Wales  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)

1992
Lee ParkWhitemarsh  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Pine Run Corners, Phase 1Horsham  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Victoria CourtMontgomery  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)

1991
Fire Chief's Memorial Band Shell RenovationNorristown  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Hidden SpringsFranconia  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Idlewild FarmLower Merion  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
The Village at the OrchardMontgomery  (Outstanding Land Development Award)

1990
Brookside, Brookwood I and Brookwood IIHorsham  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Center Point VillageWorcester  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Lower Salford Township Park System and Community PathLower Salford  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
SmithKline Beecham Clinical LaboratoriesWest Norriton  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Village of Lederach Restoration and DevelopmentLower Salford  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)

1989
Forst PavilionCheltenham  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
McShain Hall Pedestrian Bridge, St. Joseph's UniversityLower Merion  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Plymouth Greene Office CampusPlymouth  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Tall TreesAbington  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)

1988
Lansdale Borough HallLansdale  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Renaissance Corporate Center Entrance RoadUpper Merion  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Sweet-Orr MillPottstown  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Triad at RenaissanceUpper Merion  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)

1987
Crooked Lane CrossingUpper Merion  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Montgomery Hospital ExpansionNorristown  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Roach Brothers Realty OfficeWhitpain  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
The CourtyardSkippack  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
The Hunt ClubLower Gwynedd  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)

1986
Apollo Road ImprovementsPlymouth  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Olde Mont Clare SchoolUpper Providence  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Six Sentry ParkwayWhitpain  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Ursinus CollegeCollegeville  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Waverly HeightsLower Merion  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)

1985
232 Church Road CondominiumsLower Merion  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
BriarwoodLansdale  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Executive TerraceUpper Merion  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Meadow FarmLower Gwynedd  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
One Pitcairn PlaceCheltenham  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Pleasant Valley Business CampusConshohocken  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Thacher CourtLower Merion  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
The Executive MewsUpper Moreland  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
The Roller MillPottstown  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)

1984
Inter-County Hospitalization Plan, Inc.Horsham  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
The Ambler Borough Revitalization of Butler AvenueAmbler  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
The Lease and Maintain Program of SEPTALower Merion  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
The VillageLower Merion  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Willow Grove Park Mall Traffic CirculationAbington  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)

1983
Carson Concrete CorporationConshohocken  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Sewage Treatment Facility Neshaminy FallsMontgomery  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
The HermitageLower Merion  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
The Tea and GossipWhitemarsh  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Wyndhill Professional CenterSpringfield  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)

1982
Douglass Park and Administration BuildingDouglass  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Montgomery Township Fitness TrailMontgomery  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Newman SubdivisionUpper Hanover  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Prudential Insurance CompanyUpper Dublin  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Suburban SquareLower Merion  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
WillowmereUpper Dublin  (Outstanding Land Development Award)

1981
ATD AmericanCheltenham  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Boulevard of TreesSpringfield  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Home Unity Savings and LoanWhitemarsh  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
McNeil PharmaceuticalLower Gwynedd  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
The Conference Center at Eagle LodgeWhitemarsh  (Outstanding Land Development Award)

1980
Energy Efficient Underground HomeLower Merion  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Youngs Ford GreeneLower Merion  (Outstanding Land Development Award)

1979
Mason's Mill Business ParkBryn Athyn  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Montgomery Mall Access DesignMontgomery  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Wood Bridge MeadowLower Gwynedd  (Outstanding Land Development Award)

1978
Jolly RoadWhitpain  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Office of Dr. HornerUpper Dublin  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Snyder SquareHatfield Township  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Stony Creek VillageUpper Gwynedd  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Upper Dublin Professional CenterUpper Dublin  (Outstanding Land Development Award)

1977
Ardmore CondominiumsLower Merion  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Continental Branch BankUpper Gwynedd  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Grays Lane HouseLower Merion  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Port Kennedy Rail StationUpper Merion  (Special Recognition Land Development Award)
Stonybrook CondominiumsWest Norriton  (Outstanding Land Development Award)

1976
Brookwood Professional BuildingHatfield Township  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Providence ForgeUpper Providence  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Sumney Forge SquareUpper Gwynedd  (Outstanding Land Development Award)

1974
Oakhill EstatesLower Merion  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
SusquehannaUpper Dublin  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
The WoodsUpper Dublin  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
WillowyckUpper Gwynedd  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)

1972
Penbryn Park Swimming PoolAbington  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Prudential Business CampusHorsham  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Sperry Remington World HeadquartersWhitpain  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Spring House Village CenterLower Gwynedd  (Outstanding Land Development Award)

1971
Bryn Mawr Central Business DistrictLower Merion  (Planning Merit Land Development Award)
Knight ParkAmbler  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
Maison PlaceLower Merion  (Outstanding Land Development Award)

1970
Gulph Mills VillageUpper Merion  (Outstanding Land Development Award)
The Pines at AudubonLower Providence  (Outstanding Land Development Award)

1969
Georgetown of PhiladelphiaLower Gwynedd  (Outstanding Land Development Award)

1968
YarwayWhitpain  (Outstanding Land Development Award)

1967
North Crossing ApartmentsUpper Moreland  (Outstanding Land Development Award)

Total Winners....207
TOP



Previous Page  |  Home